Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to the activities of Malise Banks ABN 60 102 402 233.  

It explains how Malise Banks handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133.

Malise Banks understands the importance of protecting individual privacy.  This policy describes the key features of how your personal information is protected. 

Information collected

Malise Banks collects personal information from customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors and allied health professionals.  The main types of information that Malise Banks collects are contact details such as email address, name, address, date of birth; gender, and information about you including but not limited to; your business name, business address, employer’s name, employer’s address and the industry that you work in.

Malise Banks collects most of this information directly from you during a training course or workshop or via a coaching and counselling session or online enquiry via the website.  She only collects information that is needed for a specific purpose.  If you contact Malise Banks to lodge an enquiry, she may keep a record of that contact.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Malise Banks relies on your personal information in the daily running of the business such as in:

  1. Processing payment for services you buy; or/and
  2. Promotion of new products or services.

Malise Banks will only disclose your personal information to a third party when she has your consent to do so.  Malise Banks generally does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless:

  1. Required by law; or
  2. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another client, or any member of the public; or
  3. If the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

If you provide your personal information, Malise Banks will give you the choice to unsubscribe from any email service that delivers further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services.  If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, she will not contact you further for these purposes.  Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Your access to the information held about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information that is held about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing malise@malisebanks.com. Your personal information file will usually be made available to you within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Your request to change or delete the information held about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email malise@malisebanks.com and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email as above, and all reasonable steps will be taken to delete it unless it needs to be kept for legal reasons (i.e. to avoid breaching the Public Records Act 1973).

Storage and security of your personal information

Malise Banks will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your electronic information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities, and your hard copy information is stored in a locked filing cabinet.  Personal information is kept strictly confidential.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Malise Banks becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning privacy practices, these issues will be taken seriously and the concerns will be addressed as a priority. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact malise@malisebanks.com.

Future changes

From time to time, Malise Banks’s policies will be reviewed and may be revised.  Malise Banks therefore reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, within the bounds of the relevant Acts mentioned previously in this policy.